Skip to main content

We use cookies for website statistics (Google Analytics / Google Tag Manager)

Get more info about used cookies

Data privacy

Responsible for data processing:

Museen der Stadt Wien
Karlsplatz
1040 Vienna
Phone: +43-1-505 87 47
Fax: +43-1-505 87 47-7201
Email: office@wienmuseum.at

For all questions concerning the processing of data and for the assertion of your rights (see below), please use this address.

Processing of the data that we collect resulting from your usage

The supply of personal data is not required for the use of our website. However, our web server nonetheless collects that data which your internet browser discloses to us (inter alia including the name of the page or file accessed, date and time, Internet browser used including version, screen resolution and operating system including version and a detailed error description to detect JavaScript errors in the browser (Sentry)). We process this data so as to be able to find errors and optimise our service. This data is retained for a maximum of 1 year. It is impossible to identify you as a person from this data.

From the provider referred to in the following section “Cookies and visitor statistics”, we collect data about your use of our website so as to be able to tailor it in the best possible way to your interests.

When do we pass on your data?

Your personal data will be used exclusively by us and not be disclosed to third parties in the absence of your consent, a legal obligation or a judicial or administrative decision. If we use third-parties (“contract processors”) to undertake assignments, we will ensure that they use your data only within the framework of the agreement made with them and our instructions, and in compliance with data protection regulations.

Cookies and visitor statistics

Use of cookies

Like most websites, sammlung.wienmuseum.at uses cookies to optimise online functionality for our users.

A cookie is a text-only string of information transmitted from our web server that is stored in the cookie folder of the web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow our website to recognise your browser every time it is connected to our web server. The main purpose of a cookie is to allow our web server to identify website users in order to provide more personalized content that is relevant to your needs.

Our website uses two types of cookies:

Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that are stored in the cookie folder of your browser until you leave our website. These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of certain applications or website functions.

Persistent cookies: Persistent cookies can be used to improve user-friendliness (e.g. by optimising navigation). These cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for a longer period of time, depending on your browser settings. Persistent cookies allow information to be collected on a web server every time you visit our website. Persistent cookies are also known as tracking cookies.

If you want to learn more about cookies, there are many publications available on the subject. See for instance: allaboutcookies.org

Tracking and analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of how you use the site.

Thus, the following cookies are placed and read on your computer

Mandatory cookies

NameBeschreibungSpeicherdauerProvider
consentSettingsUsed to store the users' privacy settings1 yearsammlung.wienmuseum.at

statistics

NameBeschreibungSpeicherdauerProvider
_gaUsed to distinguish users.2 yearsGoogle
_gidUsed to distinguish users.24 hoursGoogle
_gatUsed to throttle request rate.1 minuteGoogle

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP ad-dress) is normally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to assess your use of this website, compile reports on website activity for us and to provide us with further services relating to the use of the website and the internet. We use the reports compiled by Google exclusively for the purpose of optimising our website and for market research. Your IP address, as disclosed by your browser in connection with Google Analytics, will not be merged with other Google data. Google will also transfer this information to third parties if required to so do by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser software. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full extent. You have the option to completely block Google’s collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google – in order to do so, you must download and install a browser add-on from http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. We have added the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” to Google Analytics, so that your IP address is processed in a shortened form (IP anonymisation). You can read more about which cookies Google Analytics can store on your computer, how long the cookies are saved for and the purpose they serve at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage. Further information on how Google uses your data is available at http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/partners/.

Please be aware that if you deactivate cookies certain functions on our website and therefore the full functionality of this website will not be available to you. If you do not know how to change your browser settings or delete cookies, please refer to your browser instructions.

Your rights

You have the right to request information from us about all processed data, the correction or deletion of this data or also any restriction placed on the processing of data. Further, you can object to the processing of data. You can also revoke your consent to the use of your data at any time by sending an email to office@wienmuseum.at. If you revoke your consent or make an objection, this will result in us deleting your data as long as we are not legally obliged to store it or entitled to do so for mandatory and legitimate reasons. If you revoke your consent, this does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that has taken place up until this point in time. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, current and machine-readable format.

If you believe that your data is being used contrary to legal requirements, please contact us. We can usually clarify your concerns in a direct conversation. You can also submit a complaint to the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at, phone: +43 1 521 52-25 69, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at)

Encryption of data transmission

Communication between your web browser and our server is encrypted using SSL.

This disclaimer is to be considered a component of the online offering from which reference was made to this page. Insofar as parts or individual phrases of this text do not, no longer or do not fully comply with the applicable law and legal provisions, the content and validity of the remaining portions of the document shall remain unaffected.

General information on data processing

The name and contact details of the person responsible and, if applicable, his representative are:

Museen der Stadt Wien
Karlsplatz 8, 1040 Vienna
Phone: +43-1-505 87 47
Fax: +43-1-505 87 47-7201
Email: office@wienmuseum.at
www.wienmuseum.at

The contact details of the data protection officer are as follows:

Ing. Mag. Roland Idinger, MA
Wien Museum
Karlsplatz 8, 1040 Vienna
T: +43 (0)1 505 87 47 84035
E: roland.idinger@wienmuseum.at

Further information:

The person affected has the right to information about the stored data in accordance with Art. 15 DSGVO, to correction of incorrect data in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to deletion of data in accordance with Art. 17 DSGVO, to restriction of the processing of data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, to objection against unreasonable data processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO as well as to data transferability in accordance with Art. 20 DSGVO.

If the processing is based on a declaration of consent, the data subject has the possibility to revoke this consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until revocation.

The data subject has the right to complain to the supervisory authority - in Austria the data protection authority is responsible. The address is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 52152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

In the course of collecting data, we will disclose if the provision of the personal data to the data subject is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of a contract. At the same time, we will announce whether the data subject is obliged to provide the personal data and what the possible consequences would be if the data were not provided.

No automated decision making including profiling takes place. Should personal data be processed for a purpose other than that for which the personal data was collected, we will disclose this information about this other purpose to the data subject.